Big Bash 10 Squads Player Lists & Fixtures

Cricket Australia (CA) has announced the timetable for the 10th season of Big Bash League which will feature complete fixtures of 61 matches in round-robin method and will be held over 2 months in spite of the Covid-19 pandemic.

Thi time BBL will start 2 weeks earlier than it did last year as Adelaide Strikers and Melbourne Renegades will play the opener on December 10. The final of the tournament will be concluded on February 6.

The opening match of BBL 10 is clashing with the start of India’s much-awaited tour of Australia as it will be played just after the stumps of Day 1 of the 1st Test at the Gabba, Brisbane.

The timetable that is widened over 60 days will also allow room for emergency for Covid-19. CA has said the league opener was brought forward following immense consultation with teams, broadcasters and other stakeholders.

The timetable that is widened over 60 days will also allow room for emergency for Covid-19. CA has said the league opener was brought forward following immense consultation with teams, broadcasters and other stakeholders.

With the start of BBL 10 clashing with the start of Border Gavaskar series, it is unlikely Australia’s Test stars, including Steve Smith and David Warner, will feature in the primary stages of the tournament. With the Pink Test at the Sydney Cricket Ground ending on January 7, 2021, top Test players are supposed to join BBL action only from the 2nd week.

We will keep you updating you about all the facts and results of the BBL. If you want to take assured and calculated big bash betting tips, keep visiting our website throughout the season.

Here are the bench strengths of all 8 teams:

Adelaide Strikers

Travis Head (c), Wes Agar, Alex Carey, Harry Conway, Rashid Khan, Jake Lehmann, Michael Neser, Harry Nielsen, Liam O’Connor, Matt Renshaw, Phil Salt, Matt Short, Peter Siddle, Cameron Valente, Jake Weatherald, Daniel Worrall, Jon Wells, Cameron White,

Brisbane Heat

Chris Lynn (c), Tom Banton, Max Bryant, Joe Burns, Tom Cooper, Matthew Kuhnemann, Marnus Labuschagne, Ben Laughlin, Mujeeb ur Rahman, Jimmy Peirson, Mitch Swepson, Jack Wildermuth, Lewis Gregory, Morne Morkel, Dan Lawrence

Hobart Hurricanes

Matthew Wade (c), Scott Boland, Jake Doran, Nathan Ellis, James Faulkner, Jarrod Freeman, Peter Handscomb, Dawid Malan, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, David Moody, D’Arcy Short, Will Jacks, Nick Winter, Tim David

Melbourne Renegades

Aaron Finch (c), Cameron Boyce, Zak Evans, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Sam Harper, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jon Holland, Shaun Marsh, Mohammad Nabi, James Pattinson, Kane Richardson, Will Sutherland, Mitch Perry, Beau Webster, Imran Tahir, Noor Ahmad, Josh Lalor, Jack Prestwidge, Rilee Rossouw

Melbourne Stars

Glenn Maxwell (c), Hilton Cartwright, Jackson Coleman, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Ben Dunk, Seb Gotch, Clint Hinchliffe, Nick Larkin, Nic Maddinson, Jonathan Merlo, Lance Morris, Tom O’Connell, Will Pucokvski, Billy Stanlake, Marcus Stoinis, Adam Zampa, Jonny Bairstow, Nicholas Pooran

Perth Scorchers

Mitchell Marsh (c), Ashton Agar, Fawad Ahmed, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Cameron Green, Aaron Hardie, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Liam Livingstone, Joel Paris, Kurtis Patterson, Jhye Richardson, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye, Sam Whiteman, Jason Roy, Colin Munro, Joe Clarke (replacement)

Sydney Sixers

Moises Henriques (c), Sean Abbott, Jackson Bird, Tom Curran, Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Daniel Hughes, Hayden Kerr, Nathan Lyon, Ben Manenti, Steve O’Keefe, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, James Vince, Mitchell Starc

Sydney Thunder

Callum Ferguson (c), Jonathan Cook, Ben Cutting, Oliver Davies, Brendan Doggett, Matthew Gilkes, Chris Green, Alex Hales, Usman Khawaja, Nathan McAndrew, Adam Milne, Arjun Nair, Alex Ross, Daniel Sams, Jason Sangha, Tanveer Sangha, Chris Tremain, Sam Billings

Stadiums: (Till 31 December)

  1. Blundstone Arena
  2. Manuka Oval
  3. University of Tasmania Stadium
  4. The Gabba
  5. Metricon Stadium
  6. Adelaide Oval

Complete fixtures list of BBL 2020-21

1.Thursday, Dec 10, 2020: Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Sixers – Blundstone Arena – 7:15 PM

2.Friday, Dec 11, 2020: Melbourne Stars v Brisbane Heat – Manuka Oval – 7:15 PM

3.Saturday, Dec 12, 2020: Melbourne Stars v Sydney Thunder – Manuka Oval – 4:05 PM

4.Saturday, Dec 12, 2020: Melbourne Renegades v Perth Scorchers – Blundstone Arena – 7:15 PM

5.Sunday, Dec 13, 2020: Adelaide Strikers v Hobart Hurricanes – Blundstone Arena – 2:15 PM

6.Sunday, Dec 13, 2020: Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Renegades – Blundstone Arena – 7.15 pm

7.Monday, Dec 14, 2020: Sydney Thunder v Brisbane Heat – Manuka Oval – 7.15 pm

8.Tuesday, Dec 15, 2020: Hobart Hurricanes v Adelaide Strikers – University of Tasmania Stadium – 7.15 pm

9.Wednesday, Dec 16, 2020: Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Stars – University of Tasmania Stadium – 7.15 pm

10.Saturday, Dec 19, 2020: Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Renegades – Blundstone Arena -11.10 am

11.Sunday, Dec 20, 2020: Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers – Blundstone Arena – 11.10 am

12.Tuesday, Dec 22, 2020: Sydney Thunder v Perth Scorchers – Manuka Oval – 7.15 pm

13.Wednesday, Dec 23, 2020: Brisbane Heat v Adelaide Strikers – The Gabba – 6.15 pm

14.Saturday, Dec 26, 2020: Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades – Manuka Oval – 6.10 pm

15.Saturday, Dec 26, 2020: Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Stars – Metricon Stadium – 8.20 pm

16.Sunday, Dec 27, 2020: Brisbane Heat v Hobart Hurricanes – The Gabba – 6.15 pm

17.Monday, Dec 28, 2020: Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers – Adelaide Oval – 6.45 pm

18.Tuesday, Dec 29, 2020: Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Sixers – Metricon Stadium – 5.10 pm

19.Tuesday, Dec 29, 2020: Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Stars – Manuka Oval – 7.15 pm

20.Wednesday, Dec 30, 2020: Hobart Hurricanes v Brisbane Heat – The Gabba – 6.15 pm

21.Thursday, Dec 31, 2020: Adelaide Strikers v Perth Scorchers – Adelaide Oval – 6.45 pm

22.Friday, Jan 1, 2021: Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Thunder – TBC – 7.15 pm

23.Saturday, Jan 2, 2021: Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Stars – TBC – 5.05 pm

24.Saturday, Jan 2, 2021: Brisbane Heat v Sydney Sixers – TBC – 8.15 pm

25.Sunday, Jan 3, 2021: Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Renegades – TBC – 4.05 pm

26.Sunday, Jan 3, 2021: Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Sixers – TBC – 7.15 pm

27.Monday, Jan 4, 2021: Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder – TBC – 7.15 pm

28.Tuesday, Jan 5, 2021: Melbourne Stars v Hobart Hurricanes – TBC – 4.05 pm

29.Tuesday, Jan 5, 2021: Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers – TBC – 7.15pm

30.Wednesday, Jan 6, 2021: Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers – TBC – 7.15 pm

31.Thursday, Jan 7, 2021: Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Thunder – TBC – 6.10 pm

32.Thursday, Jan 7, 2021: Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Stars – TBC – 9.20 pm

33.Friday, Jan 8, 2021: Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Renegades – TBC – 6.10 pm

34.Saturday, Jan 9, 2021: Perth Scorchers v Sydney Thunder – TBC – 7.15 pm

35.Sunday, Jan 10, 2021: Sydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat – TBC – 7.15 pm

36.Monday, Jan 11, 2021: Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Stars – TBC – 7.15 pm

37.Tuesday, Jan 12, 2021: Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes – TBC – 7.15 pm

38.Wednesday, Jan 13, 2021: Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers – TBC – 7.15pm

39.Thursday, Jan 14, 2021: Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Renegades – TBC – 7.15 pm

40.Friday, Jan 15, 2021: Melbourne Stars v Adelaide Strikers – TBC – 7.15 pm

41.Saturday, Jan 16, 2021: Sydney Sixers v Perth Scorchers – TBC – 6.40 pm

42.Sunday, Jan 17, 2021: Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades – TBC – 7.15 pm

43.Monday, Jan 18, 2021: Sydney Thunder v Hobart Hurricanes – TBC – 7.15 pm

44.Tuesday, Jan 19, 2021: Perth Scorchers v Brisbane Heat – TBC – 7.15 pm

45.Wednesday, Jan 20, 2021: Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars – TBC – 7.15 pm

46.Thursday, Jan 21, 2021: Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat – TBC – 7.15 pm

47.Friday, Jan 22, 2021: Hobart Hurricanes v Perth Scorchers – TBC – 4.05 pm

48.Friday, Jan 22, 2021: Sydney Sixers v Sydney Thunder – TBC – 7.15 pm

49.Saturday, Jan 23, 2021: Melbourne Renegades v Brisbane Heat – TBC – 4.05 pm

50.Saturday, Jan 23, 2021: Melbourne Stars v Perth Scorchers – TBC – 7.15 pm

51.Sunday, Jan 24, 2021: Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers – TBC – 4.05 pm

52.Sunday, Jan 24, 2021: Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes – TBC – 7.15 pm

53.Monday, Jan 25, 2021: Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Thunder – TBC – 7.15 pm

54.Tuesday, Jan 26, 2021: Brisbane Heat v Perth Scorchers – TBC – 1.05 pm

55.Tuesday, Jan 26, 2021: Melbourne Renegades v Hobart Hurricanes – TBC – 4.15 pm

56.Tuesday, Jan 26, 2021: Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers – TBC – 7.50 pm

57.Friday, Jan 29, 2021: Eliminator – TBC

58.Saturday, Jan 30, 2021: Qualifier – TBC

59.Sunday, Jan 31, 2021: Knockout – TBC

60.Thursday, Feb 4, 2021: Challenger – TBC

61.Saturday, Feb 6, 2021: Final – TBC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *